Meeting minutes shown in the Zoom Dashboard needs correction

Description
Hello Zoom Community,

We wanted to better understand the Zoom dashboard numbers logic, so we created a sub-account that has only one user and scheduled a meeting. Here is the sequence of events.

Scheduled a meeting for 5:30 PM on 04/07.
User 1 joined the meeting at 5:21 PM
User 1 left the meeting at 5:37 PM
User 1 participation minutes - 16 minutes.

User 2 joined the meeting at 5:26 PM
User 2 left the meeting at 5:34 PM
User 2 participant minutes - 8 minutes.

So the total participant minutes should be 24, but Zoom is taking the total meeting minutes and again multiplying it by the number of participants (2) to display the meeting minutes as 48 as shown below. It’s clearly an inflated number

Here is the API we are using

GET /past_meetings/{meetingUUID}

{
“uuid”: “XXXXX”,
“id”: 7347636808,
“host_id”: “-f6zjEdRK9fQ”,
“type”: 4,
“topic”: “ABCD’s Personal Meeting Room”,
“user_name”: “ABCD”,
“user_email”: “AABBCC@umich.edu”,
“start_time”: “2020-04-07T21:21:18Z”,
“end_time”: “2020-04-07T21:37:25Z”,
“duration”: 17,
“total_minutes”: 24,
“participants_count”: 2,
“dept”: “”
}

Error
The zoom dashboard is displaying the meting minutes incorrectly.

Which App Type (OAuth / Chatbot / JWT / Webhook)?
We are using JWT for authorization. No issues there

Which Endpoint/s?
Knowing the API endpoint/s can help us to identify your issue faster. Please link the ones you need help/have a question with.

/past_meetings/{meetingUUID}

How To Reproduce (If applicable)
Steps to reproduce the behavior:

  1. Create a subaccount with only 2-3 users.
  2. Schedule a meeting with the sub-account users
  3. Note the times when each person joined and exited the meeting.
  4. Check the dashboard for the dates when the meeting was scheduled.
  5. The total meeting minutes that you calculated will be multiplied by number of participants which is incorrect.
  6. Zoom shouldn’t multiply the total minutes with participants to display on the dashboard.

Screenshots (If applicable)
Screenshot attached in the description section

Additional context
The meeting minutes are inflated number and Zoom needs to fix it as it gives the wrong reporting to the executives.

Here is a suggestion for the Zoom team.

  1. The meeting minutes on dashboard should be labeled as Participant minutes as its more accurate.
  2. Please check the logic for displaying the meeting minutes and please correct me if I’m wrong in my analysis.

Thanks
Kranthi

Hey @kranthibandaru,

The numbers also account for the host, hence the total of 4 participants across the 2 meetings.

So 48 minutes is the correct number :slight_smile:

Thanks,
Tommy

Hello @tommy : The host is already included in the minutes

User 1 is Host and User 2 is me. So there were only two participants in the meeting including the host.

The number of meetings that is displayed is also wrong. When I execute the below API call

https://umich.zoom.us/v2/metrics/meetings?from=2020-04-07&to=2020-04-07&page_size=20&type=past, I get only one record, but the dashboard shows as 2 meetings.

{
"from": "2020-04-07",
"to": "2020-04-07",
"page_count": 1,
"page_size": 20,
"total_records": 1,
"next_page_token": "",
"meetings": [
    {
        "uuid": "9UBAGcABCFDA==",
        "id": ***********,
        "topic": "Personal Meeting Room",
        "host": "ABCD",
        "email": "ABBCDDSD@umich.edu",
        "user_type": "Basic",
        "start_time": "2020-04-07T21:20:40Z",
        "end_time": "2020-04-07T21:36:47Z",
        "duration": "16:07",
        "participants": 2,
        "has_pstn": false,
        "has_voip": true,
        "has_3rd_party_audio": false,
        "has_video": true,
        "has_screen_share": false,
        "has_recording": false,
        "has_sip": false,
        "dept": ""
    }
]

}

Please advise.

Thanks
Kranthi

*This post has been edited to remove any meeting / webinar IDs

Hey @kranthibandaru,

In the screenshot of the dashboard, you have the date filter set to April 1 - April 8.

In your API request, you only have the date filter set to April 7.

Please adjust your from and to query params to ?from=2020-04-01&to=2020-04-08 to see the other meeting.

Thanks,
Tommy

Hello @tommy,

I took that screenshot early morning on 0408. Here is the screenshot again for the same time frame of the API

Here is the API response again for clarity.

{
“from”: “2020-04-01”,
“to”: “2020-04-07”,
“page_count”: 1,
“page_size”: 20,
“total_records”: 2,
“next_page_token”: “”,
“meetings”: [
{
“uuid”: “9UBfdf6m1jAVA==”,
“id”: 77868,
“topic”: " Personal Meeting Room",
“host”: “B s n”,
“email”: “b h.edu”,
“user_type”: “Basic”,
“start_time”: “2020-04-07T21:20:40Z”,
“end_time”: “2020-04-07T21:36:47Z”,
“duration”: “16:07”,
“participants”: 2,
“has_pstn”: false,
“has_voip”: true,
“has_3rd_party_audio”: false,
“has_video”: true,
“has_screen_share”: false,
“has_recording”: false,
“has_sip”: false,
“dept”: “”
}
]
}

Please check again and advise,

Thanks
Kranthi

Hey @kranthibandaru,

Gotcha! Are there any other users on your Zoom account that could have had a meeting?

Thanks,
Tommy

Hello @tommy ,

There are no other users who had scheduled meetings on that day 04/07. Even if anyone had it , it should be shown in the GET metrics/meetings API call and we can see only one record shown up in there.

I have the response from that API in my earlier response.

Thanks
Kranthi

Hey @kranthibandaru,

Can you private message me the email for the account shown for the screenshots you shared?

I will take a look at the logs.

Thanks,
Tommy

@kranthibandaru Did you get a resolution on this problem? This inflated reporting is present in the standard reports for all Zoom accounts. The total meeting meetings are an inflated number = all participants * meeting time. So, if one user re-connects 10 times, participants are +10 and total meeting time is 10x.

It is impossible to get the actual meeting time of a session. This should be the main metric reported.

You can divide the total time by number of meetings and by number of participants to get an average meeting time. But this would possibly provide a much lower value of actual meeting time average.

Let me know what you found out.

Hey @smachaje1,

We are currently experiencing dashboard and report data issues, more details here: status.zoom.us

Thanks,
Tommy

Hey Tommy, is this issue resolved? Can you pls update

Thanks,

Hey @partyherd101,

Yes, this bug is fixed. If you see incorrect dashboard data in your account, let me know and I can run a patch to fix it.

Thanks,
Tommy

meeting minute = #participant*meeting duration

It is still incorrect because I’m seeing incorrect participant count? What does participant count mean?

Hey @partyherd101,

Please share more details about your issue including what your actual participant count is vs. the participant count you are getting from the API.

Thanks,
Tommy

Sure.
First of all, I am getting #new user as zero for the whole month of Aug, which is not the case. Secondly, total number of participants on 31 Aug 2020 show 36 whereas it was 10 participants only in reality (it might be because multiple sessions - logging in and out multiple times during the same call, by the same user are being counted as multiple participants?). Because of which total meeting minutes are also inflated. All of these meetings have authorized sign in enabled.

Please also refer me to the definition of these metrics. What does participant count and new user count mean? How are these being calculated

Hey @partyherd101,

Thanks for the additional info. Can you send your Zoom account # to developersupport@zoom.us and a link to this thread so we can investigate further?

Thanks,
Tommy